Jojoba oil comes from the seeds produced by the jojoba shrub plant. This plant is commonly grown in Mexico and certain regions of the US and is very coveted in the cosmetic industry.
Although called “oil”, jojoba oil is in fact a liquid wax that has very similar properties to the skin’s natural sebum.
Jojoba oil is usually available in a golden and clear form and in this article we will highlight the difference between both.
What is Golden Jojoba oil?
Golden jojoba oil is the oil obtained directly from the cold press of jojoba seeds. This rich liquid wax has a transparent gold to golden brown color and a nutty scent.
This oil remains liquid at room temperature and at a boiling point (under nitrogen) that sits around 398° C.
It is rich in vitamin E and has a very stable and long shelf life.
Golden jojoba oil is used as a moisturizer either directly applied to the skin or on the hair to stimulate hair growth. It is also commonly used in hair care, skincare and make-up cosmetics.
What is Clear Jojoba oil?
Clear jojoba oil reduces to jojoba oil that has been decolorized and deodorized. Usually for aesthetic use in cosmetics, golden jojoba oil is processed to get a clear liquid wax which when formulated with other ingredients will give a more appealing color to the final product.
To obtain clear jojoba oil, it can be decolorized with bleaching clays and is deodorized using steam in a vacuum to prevent any degradation of the oil’s molecules.
Clear jojoba oil is mostly used in the production of cosmetics to provide an aesthetic finish to formulated products.
Differences between Golden and Clear jojoba oil
- The main difference between both oils is the production process. Unrefined golden jojoba oil does not undergo any extra process after it is filtered during the cold press. However, it is possible to find golden jojoba oil that has been pasteurized after filtration to ensure the oil’s safety and quality. This process involves heating up the jojoba oil up to 70°C which doesn’t affect the nutrients present in the oil. Clear jojoba oil, on the other hand, goes through a decolorizing process. However, both oils retain the same benefits.
- Clear jojoba oil is more expensive than golden jojoba oil due to the extra processing it undergoes.
- Golden jojoba oil has a golden color and a nutty scent while clear jojoba is odorless and colorless.
What type of jojoba oil is best for skin?
Both oils are safe to use on the skin as they have the same benefits. It all boils down to a question of aesthetics.
If you prefer 100% pure jojoba oil then the golden version will be best for you as it doesn’t undergo any form of alteration.
If, on the other hand, you do not stand the nutty scent of golden jojoba oil you may go for clear jojoba oil. Just make sure that when purchasing your jojoba oil the ingredient list should not mention any additives.
If jojoba oil contains additives such as fragrances, essential oils or preservatives, this is an indication that the product has most likely been diluted. Look out for pure, 100% organic golden or clear jojoba oil.
Petra Nakashian (previously Kravos) is a dedicated natural health and beauty blogger, driven by the loss of her parents to cancer, which led her to meticulously research beauty product ingredients. With over 10 years of experience, her in-depth knowledge has made her a trusted expert in the field. Founder of Be Healthy Now and Green Beauty Talk, Petra recently expanded her expertise with Beauty Insights Hub, exploring a wider range of beauty treatments. Committed to transparency and honesty, her work is a vital resource for navigating the complex world of beauty.